Skip to main content
Impress Blinds & Shutters
Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds in Bisque — made-to-measure blinds
1 / 4 View larger

Made to measure

Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds

Blackout blinds · Bisque

4.82,192 Google reviews

Made to your windows — your written quote comes from the free home appointment, and the price quoted is the price you pay.

Colour: Bisque

7 in this range

Free home visitNo obligationWritten quote on the day

Your advisor will bring Bisque to the visit so you can see it in your own light.

Measuring it yourself? See how
  1. Step 1: We visit

    Samples at your window, every window measured

  2. Step 2: We make it

    Cut to your measurements in our workshop

  3. Step 3: We fit it

    Our own fitter installs and tidies up

At a glance

The specification

Only what this range genuinely offers — anything we don't hold for it simply isn't listed.

Category
Blinds
Types
Blackout blinds · Day & Night blinds
Colourways
7 colours
  • Moisture suitability

    Conservatory

Window types

  • Bay Window
  • Bi-Fold Window
  • Conservatory Window

Colour families

  • Grey blinds
  • Brown blinds
  • Silver blinds
  • Cream blinds
  • Blue blinds

Features

  • Better Sleep Blinds

How it's made

How a roller blind works

Tap a number to see what each part does, and what you'll be choosing at your appointment.

A light grey made-to-measure roller blind fitted inside a white window recess, two-thirds lowered, with a chain on the right

1. Roller and brackets

The fabric winds onto a tube held by two small brackets, inside the recess or on the wall above it. Which one suits your window is settled when it's measured.

Your advisor brings samples of every option to your window, so you can see and feel them before you choose.

Why this range

What Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds does well

01

Built as blackout blinds

Cut and finished as blackout blinds for your exact window, rather than trimmed down from a stock size. The mechanism is sized to the drop, so it hangs straight and stays that way.

02

7 colourways to compare

Colour behaves differently in north light, in the evening and against your walls. Pick the ones you like here and your advisor brings those exact swatches to the visit.

03

Specified, not guessed

This range is listed for better sleep blinds. If a window needs something this range can't do, your advisor will say so and show you one that can.

04

Chosen for real rooms

Customers most often put this range in children's blinds, living room blinds, dining room — which is a better guide than any spec sheet.

Style notes

What Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds is like, and where it works

Palma is a day and night blind made up of alternating sheer and solid stripes, so you can shift between soft filtered light and a more private, fully covered look by adjusting the vane alignment. The textured, woodgrain-look weave gives it more depth than a flat roller fabric, and it works well in living spaces, dining rooms and conservatories. It suits windows where you want flexible daytime light control rather than full blackout.

Alternating solid and sheer horizontal stripes in a woodgrain-textured weave, shown in a warm taupe-brown, a deep petrol blue, and a soft stone tone, all with a soft matt finish.

Buying guide: Blackout blinds: how dark is dark, and how to get there · 9 min read

Pairs well with

  • light oak or pale wood flooring
  • dark wood or charcoal furniture
  • linen or cotton soft furnishings

Ideas for your home

  • Made-to-measure day & night blinds for a living room

    A room with light wood floors and neutral upholstery, where the sheer stripes soften daylight without shutting it out completely.

    The alternating stripes let you dim the room gradually through the day rather than choosing between fully open or fully closed.

  • Made-to-measure day & night blinds for a conservatory

    A conservatory with plenty of glazing, where the deeper blue tone adds contrast against white frames and greenery outside.

    The sheer bands cut glare on bright days while still keeping a view through, useful in a room with a lot of glass.

  • Made-to-measure day & night blinds for a dining room

    A dining space with a dark wood console or table, where the warm taupe stripes bring texture against plainer walls.

    The woodgrain texture and warm neutral tone add visual interest to a room that's otherwise kept simple.

  • Adjusting the alignment of the sheer and solid stripes changes how much light comes through, from softly filtered to more private
  • Available in seven colours across warm and cool neutrals plus a blue and a silver
  • An advisor measures the window and gives a written price at the same visit, with fitting included

Reviews

What customers say about their blackout blinds

What reviewers mention most

  • Outstanding service and quality consistently praised by customers.
  • Quick installation and friendly, respectful staff enhance the customer experience.
  • Wide range of materials available at competitive prices.

An automated summary of our Google reviews.

Book your free measure

Make it yours

Tailored to your window

Nothing here comes off a shelf. These are the choices your advisor will walk you through, window by window, on the day.

  • Light control

    Sheer, dim-out or full blackout

  • Control type

    Cord, chain, wand or motorised

  • Motorisation

    Remote and smart-home ready

  • Child safety

    Cordless and breakaway options

  • Slat size

    35mm, 50mm or 63mm on venetians

  • Finish

    Matt, gloss or grained

Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds fitted in a British home

In the room

Where Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds earns its keep

A made-to-measure blind range, cut to your window and fitted by our own installer.

Chosen most often for

See it in real homes

What happens next

Delivery, fitting and looking after it

We measure it, make it and fit it. There is no self-assembly step and no delivery you have to wait in for twice.

Measured by an advisor

Every window measured on site, so the finished drop is right rather than nearly right.

Made for your windows

Cut and hand-finished in our West Yorkshire workshop to the measurements taken on the day.

Fitted by our installer

Our fitter installs it, squares it up, checks the operation and takes the packaging away.

1-year guarantee

Dust regularly with a soft cloth or brush. Spot-clean gently with a damp cloth when needed.

Good to know

Questions we get asked

Palma comes in seven shades: Bisque, Light Grey, Stonish, Espresso, Ecru, Cobalt and Silver, covering warm neutrals, cooler greys and one blue tone, so there's a reasonable spread for different room palettes.

You may also like

More blackout blinds

See Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds in your own light

An advisor brings the full range to you, holds the samples against your actual windows, measures precisely and prices the job on the spot. It costs nothing and there's no pressure to buy.

Palma Blackout Day & Night Blinds

4.8(2,192 on Google)

Bring your project to life.

Free home consultation — postcode check, real slots, samples in hand. No pressure.

See the full appointment page

We never share your details. GDPR safe.

Ideas for your windows, now and then

Style guides, new fabric arrivals and first word on seasonal offers. A couple of emails a month at most — unsubscribe whenever you like.